Azerbaijan’s Supreme Court Chief Justice and Chairman of Judicial-Legal Council visits Strasbourg
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov has met with President of the European Court of Human Rights Síofra O'Leary as part of his working visit to Strasbourg, France.
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Inam Karimov highlighted the judicial reforms carried out in Azerbaijan and the work done towards increasing the efficiency of justice in the country. He said Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the expansion of working relations with the institutions of the Council of Europe, as well as the cooperation in the judicial and legal field with the countries, which are members of the Council of Europe.
The sides hailed the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Court, stressing the importance of joint action to further develop these ties.
They discussed the projects carried out in the framework of cooperation with the European Court, and emphasized the significance of holding joint seminars and conferences, as well as exchanging experience.
Inam Karimov also attended the seminar entitled "Judicial dialogue through the advisory opinion mechanism under Protocol No. 16" held with the participation of the Presidents of the Supreme Court of the member states of the Council of Europe.
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Inam Karimov held bilateral meetings with his colleagues on the sidelines of the seminar, and exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.