Azerbaijani, French foreign ministries hold political consultations
On June 21, bilateral political consultations were held between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic in Paris, France.
At the consultations, from the Azerbaijani side the delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, and from the opposite side - by Frédéric Mondoloni, Director of the Department for Continental Europe of the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of the French Republic.
During the negotiations, the sides discussed the current state and prospects of bilateral relations, economic and humanitarian cooperation, regional issues, Azerbaijan's relations with European countries and the European Union. The sides exchanged views on the current situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements, the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict context.
During his visit to Paris, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov met with Joël Guerriau, Deputy Chairman of the French Senate's Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defense and Armed Forces, as well as representatives of leading French companies included in the Movement of French Enterprises (MEDEF), think tanks and French scientific and political circles. During the meetings, the sides exchanged views on international and regional issues, opportunities for French companies to participate in the formation of new transport and logistics infrastructure that may arise as a result of peace processes in the South Caucasus, especially in restoration work in Azerbaijan, including the liberated territories.