UN member states adopt resolution on ensuring access to COVID-19 vaccines initiated by President Ilham Aliyev
“The UN member states adopted a resolution "Ensuring equal, affordable, timely and universal access to vaccines against COVID-19", put forward on behalf of the members of the Non-Aligned Movement at the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, as the Chairman of the NAM, at the Third Committee within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, the press service of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
According to the Ministry, the resolution was co-authored by 126 UN member states.
“The resolution, which is quite detailed, welcomes, among other issues, a number of important global initiatives implemented in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, including the Special session of the UN General Assembly dedicated to the fight against COVID-19, which took place on 3-4 December 2020 at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Serious concern is expressed about the inequality in the distribution of COVID-19 vaccines between developed and developing countries, and it is emphasized that this is one of the main factors hindering the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.
Emphasis is placed on the importance of multilateralism, as well as international solidarity and cooperation in the fight against COVID-19. In this regard, all states, private companies and other actors are called upon to take concrete steps to ensure equal, affordable, timely and universal access to vaccines against COVID-19.
All states are invited to remove existing unreasonable barriers to the export of COVID-19 vaccines and cooperate in the preparation and effective distribution of vaccines.
The UN Secretary-General is instructed to submit a report on the implementation of this resolution to the next session of the General Assembly.
The adoption of this resolution was another indication that the Non-Aligned Movement, chaired by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, continues to be at the center of global efforts to combat the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs would like to take this opportunity to thank all the states that supported and co-authored the draft resolution,” the statement added.