Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs meet in Minsk
On October 14, in the margins of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers` meeting in Minsk, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan by the initiative and mediation of the Russian side.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov voiced Azerbaijan’s position on the post conflict situation in the region and the normalization of relations between the two countries. The Azerbaijani FM stressed the importance of full implementation of the Trilateral Statements signed on November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021.
The readiness of Azerbaijan to normalize relations with Armenia on the basis of respect for the principles of international law, in particular the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders was noted. In this regard, the importance of starting negotiations on the delimitation process of Azerbaijan-Armenia borders was expressed. The importance of implementation of the agreements on the opening of all transport communications in the region was also highlighted.
Minister Bayramov noted the direct threat of landmines to human life in the liberated territories, and stressed the need for Armenia to provide accurate mine maps. The Azerbaijani Minister also spoke about the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories.