Azerbaijani FM meets with Secretary General of Council of Europe
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary General of the Council of Europe Marija Pejčinović Burić on the sidelines of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, the Council of Europe Action Plan for Azerbaijan for 2022, as well as the latest developments in the region.
FM Bayramov informed Marija Pejčinović Burić of the implementation of the trilateral statements, emphasizing that Armenia’s baseless claims in this regard serve to aggravate the fragile situation for peace building in the region.
Reminding that the Council of Europe stands for ensuring peace, development, and prosperity in the region, Marija Pejčinović said that they were ready to provide appropriate support.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest at the meeting.