Azerbaijani FM meets with EU Special Representative for the Caucasus
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current security situation in the region, including the delimitation of the state border, the opening of communications, infrastructure projects and other issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed Toivo Klaar of the implementation of the trilateral statements, emphasizing that Armenia's behavior, unfounded allegations and claims that serve to aggravate the situation are unacceptable.
UE Special Representative Toivo Klaar recalled that the EU stands for peace, development and prosperity in the region and is ready to provide appropriate support in this regard.
The sides also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as opportunities for economic cooperation.