Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry: Armenia bears full responsibility for the escalation in the region
“According to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, on the night of May 27-28, our positions near the Ashagi Buzgov settlement in the Babak district of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic came under fire by the Armenian armed forces. As a result, our serviceman Muradov Elkhan was wounded.
The provocations committed by the Armenian side along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in recent days, including the wounding of an Azerbaijani soldier in the Nakhchivan border zone, serve to aggravate the situation in the region. Armenia bears full responsibility for this escalation in the region,” press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
“We call on Armenia to immediately stop provocative actions, respect the inviolability of borders and refrain from actions that aggravate the situation in the region,” the ministry said.