Azerbaijani FM meets with OIC Secretary General
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen.
The meeting was also attended by permanent representatives of the countries of the OIC Contact Group on the aggression of the Republic of Armenia against the Republic of Azerbaijan, who is currently on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Minister Bayramov hailed Azerbaijan's high-level relations with OIC. He stressed the active cooperation with the organization in many areas, including economic, scientific and cultural, youth, labor, and others.
OIC firm support for the just position of Azerbaijan based on international law and in this context, numerous adopted resolutions related to the former Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict were noted.
The FM said that the OIC Contact Group members had the opportunity to witness personally the scale of the destruction caused by Armenia in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, and brought to the attention of the other side that during the recent military operations Armenia deliberately targeted civilians and civil infrastructure.
The minister also stressed that mines planted by Armenia in the liberated areas pose a serious threat to human life, and the fact that Armenia does not want to provide Azerbaijan with maps of minefields is tantamount to a war crime.
Secretary General Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen congratulated Azerbaijan on the Victory. He noted with satisfaction his meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the patience shown for almost 30 years, when the territory of Azerbaijan was under occupation, demonstrates the peaceful attitude of the President.
The Secretary General stressed that he was aware of the destruction in the liberated areas, noting that the protection of historical monuments and religious places of worship is a very important issue. Stating that Azerbaijan has always been an example of tolerance, the OIC Secretary General expressed confidence that the country will be a shining example with the life and coexistence which will be restored here as a result of the reconstruction work in the liberated territories.
It was noted that the Islamic Development Bank of OIC, as well as other institutions, will be involved in the reconstruction and rehabilitation process.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Secretary General Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen on being awarded the Order of Friendship by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The members of the OIC Contact Group also shared their views on the results of their visits to the country and the future activities of the Group.