Azerbaijani FM meets with head of Baku Office of Council of Europe
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has received Head of Baku Office of the Council of Europe Zoltan Hernyes.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the successful development of cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe. He noted that the dialogue between Azerbaijan and the organization continues and a number of projects are being implemented in this regard. The implementation of the Council of Europe's action plan for Azerbaijan in 2018-2021 was assessed as an important tool in terms of expanding cooperation.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the current situation in the region, the measures taken in the region during the post-war period, and opportunities for cooperation.
Zoltan Hernyes expressed the Council's readiness and willingness to develop relations with Azerbaijan. He noted that the organization intends to assist Azerbaijan in various fields at this stage.
The sides also exchanged views on the development of a new action plan for cooperation for 2022-2025, the implementation of new projects, as well as the conduct of reciprocal visits.