Azerbaijan, EU discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the EU Special Representative about the current situation in the region, issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements of November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021, including Armenia's attempts to send its servicemen to the territory of Azerbaijan, about Armenia's refusal to provide Azerbaijan with mine maps, which pose a direct threat to the lives of people on a daily basis. The minister also spoke about the possible role of the EU in the rehabilitation and reconstruction processes in the region.
Eu Special Representative Toivo Klaar emphasized the importance of joint efforts to win peace in the region. He stressed the readiness of the EU to support the process of achieving peace, security and progress in the region.
The sides also exchanged views on prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union.