Turkmen President receives Azerbaijan`s FM
On January 21, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov was received by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The sides stressed the high importance of signing a Memorandum of Understanding between the two governments on joint exploration and exploitation of hydrogen resources of the “Dostlug” Field in the Caspian Sea, strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the field of energy, as well as the development of international partnership in the region.
The development of bilateral cooperation in all areas was highlighted.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov highly valued the current state of relations between the two countries and noted the effectiveness and positive dynamics of interaction and partnership.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the positive dynamics of relations between the two countries based on the principles of cooperation, friendship and mutual support, in particular, the high-level reciprocal visits carried out over the past 3 years and more than 50 documents signed.
The meeting also focused on issues such as the participation of the two countries in regional cooperation formats and mutual support in international organizations.