Jeyhun Bayramov: Non-compliance with international law and with OSCE principles lie behind the immediate causes of violent conflicts
“Non-compliance with international law and with OSCE principles lie behind the immediate causes of violent conflicts, which continue to pose a serious threat to regional peace and security,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov as he addressed the 27th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
“This year we commemorate the 45th anniversary of the Helsinki Final Act and the 30th anniversary of the Charter of Paris for a New Europe, which form a common foundation of security for all participating States. The principles enshrined in the Helsinki Final Act and reconfirmed in the Charter of Paris, in particular those related to sovereign equality, territorial integrity and inviolability of frontiers, remain valid as ever before and form the basis for our relations,” FM Bayramov noted.
“On this solemn occasion, the participating States must reaffirm their commitment to ensuring unconditional respect for, and implementation of, the principles of the Helsinki Final Act, without any exception, double standards, geographic or any other preferences,” the FM mentioned.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said: “The trilateral statement signed on 10 November 2020 between Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia has created a ground for putting an end to the almost three-decades-long armed conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The implementation of this agreement ensured the cessation of all military activities and the return of the Aghdam, Kalbajar and Lachin districts to Azerbaijan.
The 10 November Statement also contains an important provision related to the return of the internally displaced persons (IDPs) and refugees to their homes under the supervision of the UNHCR.
The agreement also envisages the removal of obstacles to all economic and transport links in the region and guarantees for the safe movement of persons, vehicles and cargo between Armenia and Azerbaijan in both directions, including the connection between mainland Azerbaijan and its Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Under the trilateral statement, the Joint Monitoring Center of the Russian Federation and Turkey will be established to monitor the implementation of agreements by Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
Expressing his gratitude to the Russian Federation and the Republic of Turkey for their respective contributions to make this agreement a reality, FM Bayramov noted: “These neighboring states play an important role as guarantors of the above-mentioned agreement, implementation of which will ensure long-overdue peace and stability in the South Caucasus region.”
“Sustaining peace, rehabilitation and reconstruction activities, providing humanitarian assistance to those in need, including returning IDPs and refugees, should be an absolute priority. To this end, Azerbaijan is ready to work with relevant international partners, including ICRC, UNHCR and other UN agencies as well as individual States, which are willing to contribute to peace and stability in the region, in full compliance with the United Nations Guiding Principles on humanitarian assistance of 1991,” the minister added.