Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets with UN Secretary General
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with the United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.
Hailing the internal reforms in Azerbaijan, Antonio Guterres asked to convey his sincere greetings and best wishes to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Minister Mammadyarov thanked the Secretary-General for sincere reception. Pointing to the upcoming Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held on 25-26 October 2019 in Baku, FM Mammadyarov invited the Secretary-General to attend the Summit.
Elmar Mammadyarov briefed the Secretary-General on the current state of the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the latest meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the two countries in New York with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Underlining the position of the international community, and primarily the resolutions of the Security Council, Minister Mammadyarov emphasized the necessity of compliance by Armenia with the demands on the withdrawal from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and return of the hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani displaced persons to their homes.
Antonio Guterres stressed his support for the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group on the conflict settlement and affirmed the UN’s readiness to contribute anytime to the development of the peace process.
The sides also had an exchange of views on the issues of mutual interest on the UN agenda.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov then signed the UN Honorary Guest Book.