First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening of new building of orphanage-kindergarten No 11 in Yasamal distric
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has attended the opening of a new building of the orphanage-kindergarten No 11 in Yasamal district, Baku, whose construction was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Mehriban Aliyeva viewed conditions created at the orphanage-kindergarten. The First Vice-President was informed that the orphanage-kindergarten No 11 consists of two blocks. The construction of the 200-seat building started in May, 2018.
The two-storey building has group rooms, a kitchen, a canteen, a gym and a music hall. Children aged from 1 to 6 are served by a 46-strong staff in 10 groups here.
Extensive landscaping work was carried out and green areas were laid out in the area of the orphanage-kindergarten. All conditions were created here for children.