Another humanistic step of Azerbaijani President
Criminal case against Mehman Huseynov was terminated by the investigation body, Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s office
Press service of the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s office has told AZERTAC that a group of human rights activists, as well as Mehman Huseynov, who is serving his sentence in Prison No14 of the Penitentiary Service, addressed an appeal to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan requesting to ensure the objectivity of the investigation on Mehman Huseynov`s case.
“Prioritizing the principles of justice and humanity as always, President Ilham Aliyev took into consideration these appeals and recommended the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan to take all necessary measures set forth in law in order to ensure the objective and fair investigation of Mehman Huseynov`s case.
In accordance with the recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan gave the investigation body relevant instructions on Mehman Huseynov's criminal case which is currently under investigation.”
“Given the fact that Mehman Huseynov is young, was not brought to disciplinary liability during his sentence, entered the path of correction, had an elderly father living alone who was in need of care and that his crime is the least serious kind of criminal offence, his deeds and personality pose no threat to society right now, the criminal case on Mehman Huseynov was terminated by the investigation body,” the press service said.
“Mehman Huseynov is not on any hunger strike at present, the detention condition is normal and he has no complaint and demand in this regard.”
Warning those who try to create artificial hype around Mehman Huseynov’s incident for their personal interests and political purposes, as well as the editorials of the media outlets that spread false information about Mehman Huseynov, the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office states that by ensuring the rule of law any illegal actions aimed at the deterioration of stability and peace established in the country will be strictly prevented.