Azerbaijan Oombudsman Office Issues Statement on Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Azerbaijan`s Human Rights Commissioner has issued a statement on the occasion of March 31 – the Day of genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The statement condemns “Armenian military, political, ideological aggression, genocide and ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis”.
The statement notes “Armenians have shown genetic hatred against Azerbaijanis throughout history”.
“One of the most terrible tragedies perpetrated by Armenian fascists against Azerbaijani Turks happened on 31 March 1918” the statement stresses, describing the events as “nothing but a real genocide”.
The statements says “during those bloody events, in Baku alone, 17,000 Azerbaijanis, including old people, women and children were brutally killed and historic monuments destroyed”.
“Such brutal tragedies were also committed in other cities of Azerbaijan, including Ganja, Guba, Khachmaz, Shamakhy, Lankaran and Mughan where hundreds of settlements were razed to the ground,” the statement notes.
In the statement, the Ombudsman Office also calls on the international community to support “Azerbaijan`s fair stance”.
The statement was spread among leading international and regional organizations, including the United Nations, OSCE, the Council of Europe, International and European Institutions of Ombudsmen, International Peace Bureau, Universal Peace Federation, as well as ombudsman offices of various countries, Azerbaijan`s embassies abroad and representatives of diplomatic corps in Baku.