Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism model hailed at Baku International Humanitarian Forum
Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism model has been hailed at a round table as part of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Titled “Different Models of Multiculturalism: from Theory to Humanitarian Practice”, the round table was co-chaired by Azerbaijan`s State Advisor on Multiculturalism and Inter-Religious Affairs Kamal Abdullayev, rector of Moscow State Institute of International Relations Anatoly Torkunov and President of Link Campus University Vincenzo Scotti.
Kamal Abdullayev said 2016 was declared a year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan has gained worldwide recognition as a multi-confessional country. Representatives of different ethnicities have co-existed in peace in Azerbaijan like brothers. Today we are proudly promoting the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism globally.”
Chairman of the Clerical Office of Caucasus Muslims Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s attention to the preservation of multicultural and religious values. “Orthodox Christians and Catholics, Jews and representatives of other confessions live in peace and tranquility in Azerbaijan along with Muslims. Azerbaijan is recognized as a country where respect for religious values is manifested at a state level.”
Deputy Director at the Center of the White House Office of Faith-based & Neighborhood Partnerships Jannah Scott hailed Azerbaijan`s contribution to multiculturalism.
Nobel Prize Winner in Literature Wole Soyinka drew the audience`s attention to global environmental problems, wars, hatred, and violence.